Saubier.com

Saubier.com (http://www.saubier.com/forum/index.php)
-   Bullet Making (http://www.saubier.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Cores pop off (http://www.saubier.com/forum/showthread.php?t=37145)

Liseo 11-10-2020 03:24 PM

Cores pop off
 
Hello all


I already have done a lot of 223 52 grains bullets just fine.

But now, I'm having trouble making 224 bullets.
When doing core seating, the core doesn't stick to the jacket wall and stays loose.

I`m trying to make 75 grain projectiles using long jackets( .930" long),but the core dont fall to botton of the cup. The core diameter is .189" and the jacket inside diameter at at middle lenght is .185", so when I drop the core, it travel only halfway and stops.

Seems that I have a lot of air trapped inside and it seems to be pushing the core back even after core seating.

I degreased the cores very well.

So, my question is I need a smaller diameter core or a way to better adhere the core to jackets?

what you guys do to the cores to give a better adhesion?

I heard someone telling to wash the cores with white winegar...


*Sorry for language errors

Liseo

Brasil

MIBULLETS 11-11-2020 02:00 AM

I think the best solution is to use a smaller core so that the air doesn't get trapped.

Liseo 11-11-2020 02:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MIBULLETS (Post 293235)
I think the best solution is to use a smaller core so that the air doesn't get trapped.

Will request a new core squirting from Larry Blackmon.

But about the winegar, wil help with adhesion or is waiste of time?

Thanks

MIBULLETS 11-11-2020 10:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Liseo (Post 293236)
Will request a new core squirting from Larry Blackmon.

But about the winegar, wil help with adhesion or is waiste of time?

Thanks

I have never used it so I can't say from experience. I've found that if I clean the cores well and remove all the lubricant from the squirting operation they stick fine. I usually just wash them in alcohol and acetone.

I do know that some bullet makers oxidize their cores for that purpose using various methods, one of them includes using vinegar. I think they boil them then set them out to dry. This forms a light layer of lead oxide on the core.

Mntngoat 11-11-2020 11:07 PM

i always oxidize my cores in white vinegar, but are these cores the same diameter as your lighter ones? same diameter jackets as well? I have never had cores a larger diameter than the inside of my jackets


ML

Liseo 11-11-2020 11:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mntngoat (Post 293249)
i always oxidize my cores in white vinegar, but are these cores the same diameter as your lighter ones? same diameter jackets as well? I have never had cores a larger diameter than the inside of my jackets


ML

Mntngoat

The cores are same diameter( from same die) but J4 jackets 224 caliber .700" long have larger inside diameter at the botton than those .930" long.

It looks like it has a taper inside.

Do you mind detailing the oxidation process with white vinegar?

MIBullets.

Thanks for your tip, I will try this process too ..

Thanks to all

***If it works, I will test the bullets in an club level Fclass 300 m event this weekend

Mntngoat 11-12-2020 05:49 PM

i place the cores in white vinegar mixed roughly 75/ 25 with water on teh stove until it comes to a boil, strain them then place them in a pie plate out in the sun to dry. Simple as that then seat the cores

ML

Liseo 11-15-2020 10:55 AM

I ended up making a core squirt die (SAE 52100 steel )with a diameter suitable for longer jackets and it worked perfectly. Now, the core has a diameter of .181 and goes to the bottom of the jacket.

going to the club to test the bullets at that moment

Randy Robinett 11-17-2020 03:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Liseo (Post 293293)
I ended up making a core squirt die (SAE 52100 steel )with a diameter suitable for longer jackets and it worked perfectly. Now, the core has a diameter of .181 and goes to the bottom of the jacket.

going to the club to test the bullets at that moment

:) Liseo, you are a clever rascal! ;) Your solution being very sound. RG

Liseo 01-20-2021 01:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Randy Robinett (Post 293323)
:) Liseo, you are a clever rascal! ;) Your solution being very sound. RG


Sorry for the delay, I only saw it now.
I consider it a great compliment, especially from you.

Thanks Randy


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.