Saubier.com  



Go Back   Saubier.com > Saubier.com Forums > Bullet Making

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 09-21-2020, 02:48 PM
Les Brooks Les Brooks is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 22
Default 17 cast bullet reloading 40 yrs ago

I made a casting set up yrs ago. The mold a cut with a reamer made from a high speed 3/16 in. end mill gound down to size. This bullet came out at 22.5 grs and I used 2 grs. bullseye powder . I used this bullet in a 17 Ack Bee on a Martini. I had the wrong twist of barrel , so didn't get to see how accurate it would group. If I had a 1/16 twist barrel it probably would have worked OK. The casting came out .002 oversize and then I forced them thru a grease die and then into the final sizer. I wanted to have a squirrel shell to use when in the woods. I would part with this set up if someone would like to try it.

Reply With Quote
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.