Saubier.com  



Go Back   Saubier.com > Saubier.com Forums > Bullet Making

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2020, 04:24 PM
Liseo Liseo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 31
Default Cores pop off

Hello all


I already have done a lot of 223 52 grains bullets just fine.

But now, I'm having trouble making 224 bullets.
When doing core seating, the core doesn't stick to the jacket wall and stays loose.

I`m trying to make 75 grain projectiles using long jackets( .930" long),but the core dont fall to botton of the cup. The core diameter is .189" and the jacket inside diameter at at middle lenght is .185", so when I drop the core, it travel only halfway and stops.

Seems that I have a lot of air trapped inside and it seems to be pushing the core back even after core seating.

I degreased the cores very well.

So, my question is I need a smaller diameter core or a way to better adhere the core to jackets?

what you guys do to the cores to give a better adhesion?

I heard someone telling to wash the cores with white winegar...


*Sorry for language errors

Liseo

Brasil

Last edited by Liseo; 11-10-2020 at 04:24 PM. Reason: spell
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2020, 03:00 AM
MIBULLETS MIBULLETS is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 595
Default

I think the best solution is to use a smaller core so that the air doesn't get trapped.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2020, 03:12 AM
Liseo Liseo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIBULLETS View Post
I think the best solution is to use a smaller core so that the air doesn't get trapped.
Will request a new core squirting from Larry Blackmon.

But about the winegar, wil help with adhesion or is waiste of time?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2020, 11:57 PM
MIBULLETS MIBULLETS is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 595
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Liseo View Post
Will request a new core squirting from Larry Blackmon.

But about the winegar, wil help with adhesion or is waiste of time?

Thanks
I have never used it so I can't say from experience. I've found that if I clean the cores well and remove all the lubricant from the squirting operation they stick fine. I usually just wash them in alcohol and acetone.

I do know that some bullet makers oxidize their cores for that purpose using various methods, one of them includes using vinegar. I think they boil them then set them out to dry. This forms a light layer of lead oxide on the core.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2020, 12:07 AM
Mntngoat Mntngoat is offline
Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Southern Kalifornia
Posts: 3,372
Default

i always oxidize my cores in white vinegar, but are these cores the same diameter as your lighter ones? same diameter jackets as well? I have never had cores a larger diameter than the inside of my jackets


ML
__________________
When I die I hope my wife doesn't sell my gear for what I told her I paid for it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2020, 12:42 AM
Liseo Liseo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mntngoat View Post
i always oxidize my cores in white vinegar, but are these cores the same diameter as your lighter ones? same diameter jackets as well? I have never had cores a larger diameter than the inside of my jackets


ML
Mntngoat

The cores are same diameter( from same die) but J4 jackets 224 caliber .700" long have larger inside diameter at the botton than those .930" long.

It looks like it has a taper inside.

Do you mind detailing the oxidation process with white vinegar?

MIBullets.

Thanks for your tip, I will try this process too ..

Thanks to all

***If it works, I will test the bullets in an club level Fclass 300 m event this weekend
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-2020, 06:49 PM
Mntngoat Mntngoat is offline
Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Southern Kalifornia
Posts: 3,372
Default

i place the cores in white vinegar mixed roughly 75/ 25 with water on teh stove until it comes to a boil, strain them then place them in a pie plate out in the sun to dry. Simple as that then seat the cores

ML
__________________
When I die I hope my wife doesn't sell my gear for what I told her I paid for it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2020, 11:55 AM
Liseo Liseo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 31
Default

I ended up making a core squirt die (SAE 52100 steel )with a diameter suitable for longer jackets and it worked perfectly. Now, the core has a diameter of .181 and goes to the bottom of the jacket.

going to the club to test the bullets at that moment
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-17-2020, 04:19 PM
Randy Robinett Randy Robinett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 99
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Liseo View Post
I ended up making a core squirt die (SAE 52100 steel )with a diameter suitable for longer jackets and it worked perfectly. Now, the core has a diameter of .181 and goes to the bottom of the jacket.

going to the club to test the bullets at that moment
Liseo, you are a clever rascal! Your solution being very sound. RG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.