Saubier.com  



Go Back   Saubier.com > Saubier.com Forums > Bullet Making

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2019, 07:17 PM
Jingle Jingle is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: The North Pole
Posts: 611
Default Lead bullets.

Fellas,

will lead bullets do any harm to a barrel with or without a gas check? Looking at a couple of NOE molds, http://noebulletmolds.com/NV/index.php?cPath=102

And- http://noebulletmolds.com/NV/index.php?cPath=27_184

Will the way companies are dumping certain bullets I figured it would be fun trying to make them? Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2019, 09:53 PM
Bill K Bill K is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: N.E. Commie Kalifornia
Posts: 4,369
Default

Really no harm can be done, other than you may have to clean lead wash out better and more often. Bill K
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2019, 11:07 PM
JSH JSH is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Kansas US of A
Posts: 390
Default

I can’t say casting for something under 30 caliber is a good place to learn.
FYI harder alloys are not the cure to leading issues as some may have folks one believe.

When I first started casting it was for .44’s. That in turn went up and down in size. I got as small as a 6.5 and swore and be damned I would never cast for anything smaller. Then the RF mess began several years later and I revisited the Hornet. I had no problems, but that was with 20+ years of experience. As far as casting, I am still learning it seems.
Much like reloading don’t think it makes it cheaper. It just lets you shoot more.

If Mercury was abundant I would not hesitate. I dread the thought of having to clean lead out of a 17, let alone anything as far as that goes.

Last edited by JSH; 03-27-2019 at 11:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2019, 11:28 PM
iiranger iiranger is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 152
Default Harm by...

Rifleman Mag did a piece couple years back defining barrel wear as "flaking" of the steel in response to the nitrides in the hot powder gases. Obviously, with a .308 working at 55K CUP, a lot more reaction per shot and the next bullet scrapes the flakes off. On the other end, say, a .45 Long Colt with lead bullets, working at 15 LUP, how many flakes are formed and with the next shot how many are scraped away by a soft lead bullet. A lot fewer. Thus, the lead bullet barrels seem to last almost forever if kept clean and not allowed to corrode by the bad chemicals of yesteryear. Black powder makes nitric acid, sulfuric acid, etc. Luck. Happy Trails.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2019, 12:08 AM
ray h ray h is offline
Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: central Md
Posts: 2,588
Default

Jingle don't let them molds get too close together or before you know it you'll have a shelf full of molds.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2019, 05:15 AM
Jingle Jingle is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: The North Pole
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ray h View Post
Jingle don't let them molds get too close together or before you know it you'll have a shelf full of molds.
, well I can't just order 1, I need at least 4 to start with.

JSH- when I began reloading I started by fire forming and annealing 22 hornet cases to make 17 hornet brass, so I don't mind the challenge.

Its not about saving money, its about spending money! Just seems like an interesting extension to reloading?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2019, 02:21 PM
dungheap dungheap is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Newton, WI
Posts: 1,573
Default

Jingle, if you haven't done it already, look into powder coating. I think that is the answer to leading issues.

I have made, gas checked and powder coated some .22 caliber bullets, just didn't get around to loading and shooting any of them at this point.

As an aside, using Lee Liquid Alox (45/45/10) works real well with cast bullets in my 7.62x54. Those bullets shoot as well or better than surplus ammo.

Nothing ventured, nothing gained...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2019, 04:20 PM
Johnly Johnly is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 651
Default

I slowly worked down to casting .224 bullets years ago and found it challenging, but practical once you got things dialed in. I found that pure linotype was your friend when casting little bullets along with an elevated alloy temperature. It's difficult to keep the mold at the right temperature with the small volume of metal flowing into the cavities.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-29-2019, 05:53 AM
Jingle Jingle is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: The North Pole
Posts: 611
Default

I'm certain there is much to consider hence why I asked as you fellas won't sugar coat it.

Dungheap, I will have to research the powder coating thing.

I can always start at 32 cal bullets for the 327 FM and work from there. I did make jigs and spinnerbaits years ago.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-06-2019, 05:48 PM
Herb in Pa Herb in Pa is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Latrobe, PA
Posts: 446
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ray h View Post
Jingle don't let them molds get too close together or before you know it you'll have a shelf full of molds.
Ray knows what he's talking about.....[IMG][/IMG]

I currently cast 22,6mm,25,6.5,7 and 30 calibers

Last edited by Herb in Pa; 06-06-2019 at 06:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.