Saubier.com  



Go Back   Saubier.com > Saubier.com Forums > Small Caliber Discussion Board

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2019, 04:46 AM
260Ackley 260Ackley is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: upstate ny (for now)
Posts: 1,038
Default Square necks

How important are square necks when reloading? I haven't had issues in the past with new brass, FL size to round the necks and load. I recently purchased some new 308 winchester brass and I'm use to some necks being out of round but most were pretty bad, and a vast majority were not square . I'm necking up to 358 so I'm losing some length already and would prefer to not trim but the necks aren't square. This isn't a bench or varmint gun, used for deer under 200yds. But I like my deer rifles to shoot no larger then 1 in groups at 100 yds. Do you think the squareness is an issue in this application?
If so I would loose more length and have to order in a new trimmer pilot.
__________________
-Every man dies, but not every man truly lives.-
"I came that they may have life and have it abundantly" John 10:10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2019, 06:38 AM
Oso Polaris Oso Polaris is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 233
Default Uniformity leads to repeatability

Just to clarify - by "square neck" do you mean that the mouth of the cases are not perpendicular to the case body or that all edges of the mouth are not even/parallel with each other?

You want uniformity, which leads to consistent repeatability. I would recommend that you trim the case mouth so there is uniform contact with bullet as it exits case. If you aren't convinced that its worth the effort then load up 15 rounds (3 sets of 5 shots) without trimming and 15 shots with cases trimmed square to same length. Shoot them at range and Compare the results.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2019, 02:26 PM
260Ackley 260Ackley is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: upstate ny (for now)
Posts: 1,038
Default

Case necks aren't perpendicular to the body. One side of the mouth is longer than the other
__________________
-Every man dies, but not every man truly lives.-
"I came that they may have life and have it abundantly" John 10:10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2019, 02:28 PM
260Ackley 260Ackley is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: upstate ny (for now)
Posts: 1,038
Default

I've been reloading for years and have never seen cases this out of square so it hasn't been an issue. Super disappointed with the quality of Winchester brass.
__________________
-Every man dies, but not every man truly lives.-
"I came that they may have life and have it abundantly" John 10:10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-25-2019, 02:34 PM
Bill K Bill K is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: N.E. Commie Kalifornia
Posts: 4,369
Default

I would trim/square the off as little as I had too and then measure to see if they are way to short to use. Or call the company and see if they would replace them. Bill K
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-25-2019, 02:38 PM
TinMan TinMan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,276
Default

I would trim to square them up.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-25-2019, 03:35 PM
SEM SEM is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Sac CA
Posts: 148
Default

my holeyer than thou rifle maker has convinced me that a few thousands out of square makes no difference, at ignition the case neck expands and does not touch the bullet as it exits the case, ??? the dude shoots a piece of AR500 .5" x .5" 9" long at 300 yards to proof his work, if he misses it is not when anyone is watching
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-25-2019, 03:36 PM
hemiallen hemiallen is offline
Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,134
Default

My thought is, from doing this myself ( 308 to 358) you may find out there also is runout on the deformed brass, due to the sized up brass's neck not being centered on the body. If you roll them on a flat surface is there a bunch of runout? This may be why the necks are not square to the case body. The neck thickness probably is also not uniform, being either thicker or thinner where it is longer. That extra length came from somewhere....

Also, Is this just-formed or once fired formed brass? If before firing, I would trim one with the least out of square neck and load it to see what happens, and load one bad case to compare to. Find some way to use a flat file and get as square as possible for this test.

Allen
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-25-2019, 04:03 PM
260Ackley 260Ackley is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: upstate ny (for now)
Posts: 1,038
Default

This is brand new brass in 308, it was out of square before necking up. It appears less so after its necked up but I think the angle appears less as it is over a wider mouth
__________________
-Every man dies, but not every man truly lives.-
"I came that they may have life and have it abundantly" John 10:10
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-25-2019, 07:25 PM
ray h ray h is offline
Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: central Md
Posts: 2,588
Default

260- Starline is making 358 Win brass, it's in stock.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.